Privacy policy

ETIK & CO PRIVACY POLICY

The company Etik & Co (hereinafter “Etik & Co”) offers a web site (hereinafter “Web site”) allowing people to buy online clothes, shoes, fashion accessories resulting from the equitable trade.

Your privacy is a major concern for Etik & Co. We also impose strict controls in regard to the protection and use of personal information in our systems and online website content.

This Policy is intended for Users and other persons using the services offered by Etik & Co (hereinafter referred as “User” and “Users”).

Etik & Co pays special attention to the protection of the personal information of its Clients, service Providers, partners and others, present, past and future (You). In this particular context, Etik & Co seeks to ensure the information’s correctness as well as the security and confidentiality of the personal information, in accordance with the applicable laws. The hereby Personal Information Protection Policy (hereinafter referred as “Privacy Policy“) describes the manner in which Etik & Co collects, treats, uses, conserves and communicates the personal information in its possession.

When you provide your personal information to Etik & Co, you authorize us to use your contact details and communicate them in the context of the service delivery, in our contractual relations and in the administration of our activities. The communication and use of your personal information are in accordance with the hereby Privacy Policy, the applicable laws as well as the implicit circumstances.

 

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

When you use or browse the Web site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you continue to use the Web site after a new version of this Policy has been posted there, you consent to and will be bound by the changes.

Other than the hereby methods, we could also gather information through witnesses or similar technologies while you are using our services. These methods help us gather various types of information, including the pages you have visited, the e-mails you have read as well as other information. By giving us this information, you accepted that Etik & Co collect and use them in accordance with the Policy hereby.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The use of the hereby personal information will serve for the administration of your client’s account, for the customer and commercial service management, also in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations.

The personal information is collected with the purpose of providing you with online sale services or other services that you have previously accepted to receive from Etik & Co. The personal information collected is:

  • Your name
  • Gender
  • Credit card
  • Your personal address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your e-mail

The use of the hereby personal information will serve for Users’ service, the administration of Users’ account, for the customer and commercial service management and also the sending of promotions and newsletters.

Your personal information will not be retained beyond the purposes for which it was collected. The deletion of the data will take place once the User deletes his account himself. The User will be able to recover his data, otherwise Etik & Co will delete them permanently.

Our Web site is designed for adults use only, as understood in the Province of Quebec. Etik & Co does not knowingly collect any personal information from minors.

For more information on the protection of your personal information and your related rights, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec.

 

FORMS AND INTERACTIONS

Etik & Co may conduct, from time to time, telephone or online surveys or distribute questionnaires to users, allowing us to collect personal information that participants agree to provide voluntarily.

Users are not obliged to participate in these surveys nor provide the requested personal information.

When personal information is provided, Etik & Co utilize them to identify the profile of users of its services in a whole and to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use. If Etik & Co has your consent at the time of collection of your personal information, they can contact you for feedback and comments regarding its products and services.

Etik & Co may send promotional offers to Users. Users can ask to be removed from such offers at any time.

Your information is also collected through the interaction that may occur between you and our Web site and may be used for a variety of purposes, such as analytics, statistical reporting, e-mail exchange and electronic payment.

 

ADVERTISING INFORMATION

We will contact you only if you wish. If you prefer not to receive advertising information from us or if you do not want us to use your personal information to enhance your customer experience, please let us know by contacting us at the contact listed in the section, “Right of opposition and withdrawal.”

Remember to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered or when you made a purchase from us. There may be a delay in processing time for a request sent by e-mail or mail and you may continue to receive communications from Etik & Co in the meantime.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Etik & Co may use third-party services for the management of its Web site. In no event shall Etik & Co be liable for any prejudice that may arise from such third-party services. These third-party services include, but are not limited to, management, analysis, payment and e-mail exchange software.

 

AUTOMATICALLY EXCHANGED DATA

We collect certain information during exchanges between your computer and our server. Cookies allow you to connect to our services. This information consists mainly of the following: your IP address, domain names, browsing historic, read e-mail history etc.

While using Etik & Co, we may use a feature of the web browser software called “cookies” to collect information anonymously and establish profile of our Users. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you as a user – to our computers each time you use a service that uses cookies.

Cookies tell us which pages of our Service have been visited and by how many people. This helps us personalize information based on each one’s interests. We cannot use cookies by ourselves to disclose the identity of a User, and we will never associate information in cookies to any information that would identify you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address without your consent.

If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies or to refuse them. You do not need to accept cookies to use the service of Etik & Co but should you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our services, such as personalization features.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

It is possible that in certain situations, your information transfers to servers outside of Canada. You acknowledge that Etik & Co is not liable for the consequences of such transfer.

 

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The personal information you provide may be collected and transmitted to partners and third parties, for marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to have your personal information communicated to third parties or partners, you may opt out at any time, as mentioned in the following section.

 

WITHDRAWAL AND OPPOSITION RIGHTS 

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and withdraw of your personal information.

The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse to allow their personal information to be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

You also have the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about you and to correct any information as needed by contacting the contact person at the information listed in the section “Contact person” below.

 

ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION

Etik & Co complies with the dispositions in the Canadian Anti-Spam legislation (“CASL“). To withdraw your consent or to stop receiving electronic information or communication, please contact us at the following e-mail address: info@etikandco.ca

 

SECURITY

Etik & Co may employ administrative and technological methods protecting your personal information in order to ensure appropriate access control and confidentiality.

In addition, in our offices, we may put in place specific technological measures that block unauthorized access to the computers; these protections include security software, fire-walls and security passwords.

The exchange of personal and confidential information (password, address, etc.) between the Service and the User browser may be protected by a data encryption technology (SSL – Secure Sockets Layer). The SSL service certificate, generated by a trusted Certificate Authority, allows the User to validate the legitimacy of Etik & Co and of its Service.

Etik & Co will make every effort to ensure that personal and confidential data exchanged between Users and the service will not be intercepted or altered fraudulently.

Our networks are in compliance with the industry norms and the protection system. We also work with various partners to keep up with the evolution of these technologies.

The information and personal data provided by Users is necessary for the management of the Service. Users must ensure that the information provided to Etik & Co is correct at all times and must commit to updating it when necessary using the right sections provided on the platforms of the Service.

Despite the implementation of protection measures, please be aware that no information transmission or conservation is completely sealed as a method.  Etik & Co does not guarantee the results of protection of electronic communication and you consent to receive non-encrypted electronic information from Etik & Co.

 

CONTACT PERSON

For further information about the hereby Policy and its procedure or to modify your consent regarding the use of your information, or to obtain any of your personal information collected by Etik & Co through this web Service, please contact us at the following address:

Loïc de Fabritus:

E-mail: info@etikandco.ca

Phone number: (438) 820-6170

 

FRENCH AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE

If a problem of definition or interpretation arises between the English and French versions of this Policy, the French version shall prevail.

 

AMENDMENT OF THIS POLICY

Etik & Co reserves all rights to modify or complete the hereby Policy, at any given time.

However, in the context of future amendments to our Policy, we are committed to use your personal information in accordance to the hereby Policy or the Policy in effect at the moment the information was provided, as requested by law, unless you clearly consent that we proceed otherwise.

Etik & Co must send its Users written notice, at least thirty days before the amendment takes effect, containing the new clauses or the amended clause as well as the previous version and effective date of the amendment, and a notice to the users of his right to refuse the amendment provided below.

The User may refuse the amendment and cancel the contract without any cancellation cost, penalty or indemnity by sending a notice about that to Etik & Co within thirty days following the entry into force of the amendment should it result in an increase in the obligation of the User or a decrease in the obligation of Etik & Co.

 

Last update made on February 27th 2018.